Generalization and application of vinylidene rearrangement of disubstituted alkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Youichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 拓也  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60768654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビニリデン転位 / ルテニウム / モリブデン / イリジウム / ヘテロ元素 / 結晶二色性 / ビニリデン / 逆転位 / ホスホリルアルキン / スルフェニルアルキン / ビニリデン錯体 / ヘテロ原子置換アルキン / 鉄 / スルホニルアルキン / 二置換アルキン / 15・16族元素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This studty aimed at development of (1) novel metal complex systems that promote vinylidene rearrangement of carbon-disubstituted internal alkynes and (2) vinylidene rearrangement of heteroatom-substituted internal alkynes, especially those with group 15 and 16 substituents. Thus, we have discovered that [(C7H7)MoBr(dppe)] promotes vinylidene rearrangement of internal keto-alkynes in the presence of NaBArF4. On the other hand, P-, S-, and N-substituted internal alkynes such as alkynylphosphonates and alkynyl sulphides were found to be transformed into the vinylidene complexes at [CpRu(dppe)]+, [CpFe(dppe)]+, and [Cp*IrCl(PPh3)]+, and some of the complexes could be converted back to the alkyne on reactions with PPh3. In addition, some of the ruthenium vinylidene complexes derived from alkynylphosphonates and alkynyl sulfones exhibited crystallochromatic phenomena, and the origin of the dichromism was discussed on the basis of the TD-DFT calculations and X-ray diffraction studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルキン錯体からビニリデン錯体を生成するビニリデン転位は、有機合成にも広く応用される重要な反応であるが、従来末端アルキンのみで実施可能とされてきた。我々は近年、炭素置換基を2つ持つ二置換アルキンでも、ビニリデン転位が可能であることを示しているが、まだ例は少ない。本研究では、モリブデンやイリジウムにも内部アルキンのビニリデン転位が可能な金属錯体系を拡張することに成功し、また従来ほとんど知見のなかった15・16族元素の置換基を持つ二置換アルキンのビニリデン転位も見出すことができた。これにより、ビニリデン転位が遷移金属錯体上において一般性の高い反応であることを実証できた。