Energy Storage Devices based on Proton-Electron Synchronized Movements on Coordinated Ligands in Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Haga Masa-aki  中央大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (70115723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレドックス配位子 / ルテニウム錯体 / インジゴ / ベンズイミダゾールキノン / プロトン共役電子移動 / 蓄電デバイス / レドックス活性配位子 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / 酸化還元反応 / ベンズイミダゾール-4,7-キノン / CO2還元 / エネルギー蓄電 / 錯体積層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal complexes having redox active ligands such as indigo or 4,7-benzimidazole quinone moiety were synthesized, and their electrochemical properties have been investigated from the viewpoint of redox catalysts by the synchronized movement of protons and electrons. Indigo was coordinated to the ruthenium ion as a bidentate coodination mode, which showed 6-step one-electron transfer processes. Further, the Ru-indigo complex acted as a catalyst for CO2 reduction, confirming the production of CO and formic acid. In addition, newly synthesized ruthenium complexes having a tridentate ligand 2,2'-(2,6-pyridinediyl) bis (benzimidazole quinone) or a bidentate ligand (2-pyridyl) imidazole benzoquinone exhibited multi-step electron-proton transfer processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境下で、水を電子源としてエネルギー蓄積できるシステムを構築することはSDGsとして重要な課題である。それを実現するために、プロトン-電子移動の連動可能なレドックス活性配位子をもつ錯体を合成し、小分子の活性化のレドックス触媒およびプロトン共役電子移動に伴うエネルギー蓄積として利用できるか検討した。その結果、生体膜の光合成系でその重要性を指摘されているキノン部位をもつ錯体では一電子還元体の不均化により、二電子還元体が生成することが可能であることが分かった。レドックス活性配位子の多電子還元が、プロトンの連動した付加により、高エネルギー状態として保持できることが分かった。