Mechanism of spontaneous formation and exploration of the cavity use of metallacrown complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Joe  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80233188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジオンジオキシム / 自己集合 / 自発的反応 / 多核錯体 / 銅イオン / 超分子化学 / 多核銅錯体 / 1,3-ジオンジオキシム / メタラクラウン錯体 / オキシム / ホスト・ゲスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown in this research project that the concept "spontaneous reactions and self-assembly" is general at least for a certain class of compounds. In a mixed solution of a 1,3-dione dioxime compound and copper ions, the 1,3-dione dioxime undergoes chemical reactions into another compound (spontaneous reaction), which assembles with multiple copper ions into a multinuclear metal complex (self-assembly). For example, cyclohexane-1,3-dione dioxime changed into a compound with a carbonyl group at the 2-position, three of which assembled with 3 copper ions into a multinuclear complex. Three cyclopentane-1,3-dione dioxime molecules formed a multinuclear complex with two copper ions, in which two of the dioxime molecules were bonded with a double bond. We proposed a mechanism of these spontaneous reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,多核金属錯体は,あらかじめ構造が定まった配位子と金属イオンを組み合わせて合成される.これに対して,本研究の多核金属錯体は,室温という温和な条件で新しい構造に変化した配位子と金属イオンとから生成する.「自発的な反応と自己集合」という新しいコンセプトがある程度一般性をもつことを示した.本研究には,簡単な構造の有機分子と金属イオンというシンプルな系においてもまだ未知の反応が潜んでいることを示したという学術的意義がある.