Construction of ionic supramolecular metal complexes and development of functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Asako  明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20379275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン性超分子 / 多核金属錯体 / 水素結合 / 合成化学 / イオン性固体 / 超分子金属錯体 / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for the synthecic of ionic supramolecular metal complexes by using hydrogen bonds was developed. By combining cationic metal complexes with biguanide groups as hydrogen bond donors and anionic metal complexes with carboxylate groups as hydrogen bond acceptors, ionic supramolecular metal complexes with large cavities were successfully synthesized. It is noted that the structures are stable inspite of the high porosity structure that is linked by hydrogen bonds. Using the same hydrogen bonding motifs, the ionic complexes by the combination of metal complex cations and organic anions were also obtained. Furthermore, the structural conversions controlled by the hydrogen bonds were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水素結合を利用した超分子金属錯体の構築において簡便な方法を見出した。水素結合ドナーサイトを有するカチオン性金属錯体と、水素結合アクセプターサイトを有するアニオン性金属錯体を組み合わせるという単純な方法である。錯体ユニットをpreorganizeすることによって、水素結合に基づくネットワーク構造を、偶然性に頼らずに設計・構築することが可能になる。また、金属錯体特有の多彩な物性を容易に組み込むことができるようになるため、この合成法の確立は超分子化学の発展に大きく寄与するものである。