Synthesis and Reactivity of unsaturated compounds of main group elements with a highly polarized structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tsukasa  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90312800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords典型元素 / 主要族元素 / 不飽和化合物 / 不飽和結合 / シクロブタジエン / テトラノン / 立体保護基 / かご型化合物 / テトリレン / プリズマン / キュバン / プロペラン / 小分子活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsaturated compounds of main group elements with a highly polarized structure such as stannanone and tetrastannacyclobutadiene have been synthesized by taking advantage of the steric effects of the fused-ring bulky Rind groups (Rind = 1,1,3,3,5,5,7,7-octa-R-substituted s-hydrindacen-4-ly). The molecular structures and chemical bonding of the resulting unsaturated compounds have been elucidated by the experimental and theoretical studies. We have also examined the reactivity of the new unsaturated compounds of main group elements. Especially, we have investigated the oxidation reactions of the heavy cyclobutadienes, tetragermacyclobutadiene and tetrastannacyclobutadiene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた成果は、元素科学の新しい研究戦略・研究指針を与えるものであり、新規な典型元素化合物の合成や分子構造の解明、特異な反応性に関する研究内容は、当該分野への顕著な学術的貢献が期待できる。高度に分極した(電荷分離した)典型元素不飽和化合物は、遷移金属錯体を凌駕する反応性を秘めており、従来の概念を打ち破る分子変換反応を提案することで、今後の社会経済の活性化に貢献する大変重要な科学技術につながる可能性が期待できる。