Bipolar-electrode bridging 2-microchannels senser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIM Haeng-Boo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (40186367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / バイポーラー電極 / 顕微分光 / 電気化学検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel two-channel type bipolar electrode sensor, which consists of two independent microchannels connected by a bipolar electrode. The bipolar electrode is able to spatially separate the redox reaction sites. Therefore, combination of both advantages of microchannels and bipolar electrode is attractive for design of electrochemical / fluorometric microsensor. In this study, the two-channel type bipolar sensor was applied to substitutional stripping voltammetry by amperometric and fluorometric detections. The response characteristics of the sensor were clarified, and fundamental information for optimization toward higher sensitivity was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属イオンの高感度検出は、環境分析のみならず、化学分析の重要分野である。本研究では、省スペース、試薬低減等に優れたマイクロ流路と、電極反応部位を空間的に分離できるバイポーラー電極、両者の特長を組み合わせた新規センサーを提案した。これにより、新たな高感度電気化学センサーを提案するとともに、蛍光検出と組み合わせてより一層の高感度化を図った。本研究成果をもとにセンサーの最適化を進めれば、実験室だけでなくフィールドにおいても有用なセンサーとなることが期待できる。