optical waveguide spectroscopy for liquid/liquid interface studies using liquid-core/liquid-cladding optical waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2019-2021)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kin-ichi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 客員教授 (30175468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 弘樹  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液液光導波路 / 液液界面反応 / 混じりあう溶媒系 / 蛍光 / ラマン散乱 / 液/液光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waveguide spectroscopy using a liquid-core/liquid-cladding optical waveguide (LLW) was developed for the studies on the interfaces of miscible solvents. Firstly, fluorescence method and Raman scattering method were developed to measure the concentration profile of the organic solvent in the LLWs. Secondly, the acid-base reaction, which shows the fast reaction kinetics, was successfully monitored with the LLW. Thirdly, the LLWs were applied to the observation of the complexing reaction of Al(III) and lumogallion, and their applicability to speciation analysis for Al was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究対象である異なる2つの溶媒のシースフローを利用する液/液光導波路(LLW)は、私たちが世界で最初に提案し、その可能性を実証したものである。その後、これはOptofluidicsと呼ばれる新領域の基本技術となり、この領域に関して、現在(2022年)までに約1000件の関連論文が発表されている。一方、私たちは、LLWの新たな分析用分光セルとしての可能性に着目し、独自の検討を続けてきたが、本研究では、そのための基礎と応用に関して、様々な重要な手法を開発するとともに今後の応用の基礎となる知見を得ることができた。