Broadband Fourier-transform CARS as a probe of protein structual dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Omachi Junko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70724053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形ラマン散乱 / 振動分光 / 非線形ラマン分光 / CARS / 非線形振動分光 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 非線形ラマン / 超短パルスレーザー / シングルショット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to apply the recently-developed Fourier-transform coherent anti-Stokes Raman spectroscopy (FT-CARS) system as a probe of protein structural dynamics. Firstly, we developed a broadband Ti:sapphire mode-locked laser with FWHM of 140 nm (hem-to-hem 280 nm). This light source enables us to measure Raman spectra up to 2700 wavenumber beyond fingerprint region. Using FT-CARS, we measured a hardening process of epoxy adhesive, which is easy to obtain and whose structural dynamics is within several minutes. We altered the system to heterodyne detection in order to enhance the CARS signal. For future perspective, we will observe protein structure dynamics with this heterodyne FT-CARS system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,近年開発されたフーリエ変換型コヒーレント反ストークス分光システムをイメージング用途ではなく,高速に構造変化する物質の変化を観測することに応用した。この研究は,分子の静的な立体構造を決定するX線回折,電子顕微鏡とは異なり,動的な変化を捉えられることが特徴である。本研究では瞬間接着剤の硬化過程の観測を行った。振動ピーク構造の変化を定量的に議論するためには,さらなる信号の増強が必要であり,ヘテロダイン検出のシステムまで完成させた。今後は,このシステムを活用することで,短時間での構造変化を高感度に捉える手法を確立し,タンパク質の変性現象を捉える研究に進めていく。