Development of Miniaturized Separation/Extraction Media with Braided Filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00303701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords組紐 / 細繊維 / 試料前処理 / 分離カラム / 二次元クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, novel extraction/separation media on the basis of braided filaments of heat-resistant polymeric materials for sample preparation and chromatographic separations have been studied. Introducing several bundles of the filaments, various types of braids have been prepared, where other types of fibrous materials and metal wire could be inserted therein. A successful preparation of these novel extraction/separation media was confirmed, especially the resistive heating of the extraction capillary could be regarded as one of the promising approaches to the development of new miniaturized extraction technique in separation science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の伝統技術のひとつである組紐に注目し、近年開発された超高強度の合成細繊維を、組紐構造状に配置することにより、性能においても、その内部構造においても新規な分離・抽出媒体を作製している。また、組紐内部に通電可能な導電性の金属ワイヤー等を組み込んで、通電による抵抗加熱を達成し、微量分析に応用するために必要な分離カラム充填剤・抽出媒体としての基本性能の向上を確認している。従って、本研究成果は、学術的にも顕著な新規性を有するばかりでなく、二次元クロマトグラフィーなど分離分析分野の関連技術への応用可能性も含めた社会的意義の大きい技術であると考えらえる。