Analysis of the electrodeposition process in ionic liquids using electrochemical SPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Naoya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10372567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsESPR / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 電気化学析出 / 表面ラフネス / イオン液体 / アンダーポテンシャル析出 / 電気二重層 / SERS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical Surface Plasmon Resonance (ESPR) has been utilized for in-situ real-time sensing of electrode surface roughness changes during electrodeposition in ionic liquids with high sensitivity on the angstrom scale. Different behaviors were observed in the electrodeposition of copper and cobalt. In the copper case, the atomic-thickness alloying decreased the surface roughness, while in the cobalt case, there was no change in surface roughness. In the cobalt case, the addition of a surface smoothing agent confirmed that the surface of the electrodeposited film, not the electrode, was indeed smoothed during the initial stage of electrodeposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学めっきや金属負極二次電池において、金属イオンの電気化学析出(電析)は中心的な反応プロセスである。重要なパラメタは電析後の表面ラフネス(粗さ)である。電析の表面ラフネス評価としては、電極を液から取り出し、電子顕微鏡で観察するのが一般的である。反応が進行するその場で表面ラフネス変化をモニターできれば、反応プロセスの解析や表面ラフネスの迅速評価に有用である。本研究では、電気化学的表面プラズモン共鳴法(ESPR)が表面ラフネスに敏感である事実から着想を得て、ESPRが電析過程のその場かつ高感度な表面ラフネス評価法となることを、イオン液体中の銅とコバルトの電析を測定対象として実証した。