Development of triangular-wave controlled amplitude-modulated flow analysis and its application to high concentration sample analysis with no dilution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40207121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 政樹  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 准教授 (10457319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフロー分析法 / 自動連続分析法 / 振幅変調フロー分析法 / 高濃度試料 / 非希釈分析 / 高速フーリエ変換 / 液滴検出法 / 振幅変調 / フーリエ変換 / 液滴 / RGB / 自動連続分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amplitude-modulated multiplexed flow analysis (AMMFA) is a multiple sample/analyte analytical method utilizing flow rate modulation and frequency analysis. In this study, based on AMMFA, we proposed a "triangular wave controlled amplitude-modulated flow analysis" that enables non-dilution analysis of high concentration samples. The sample flow rate was varied with a periodic triangular signal. The detection signal was analyzed with a fast Fourier transform. From the amplitudes of the wave components, quantification of highly concentrated samples is possible even when the detection signal is saturated due to the upper limit of the instrument's range or lack of reagents. The concept was demonstrated using a dye solution and spectrophotometric methods. Furthermore, a drop-based detection with no optical window was also investigated to avoid the deposition of a highly concentrated colored analyte on the optical window.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析化学研究は高感度化,高選択性,高分離能などに向かっている。微量試料中の超微量成分の測定が可能な超高感度分析法も開発されている。一方,産業現場では,工程管理や水質管理のために常量試料中の主成分が対象になることも多く,測定に先だつ試料の希釈がしばしば必要となる。希釈操作は手間と時間を要するだけでなく,誤差の原因にもなりうる。このため,高濃度試料を希釈することなく測定できる分析法の開発は意義がある。本研究で提案した「三角波制御振幅変調フロー分析法」は装置の測定レンジ上限あるいは試薬量不足により検出信号が飽和する系にも適用でき,学術的な新規性・独創性に加え,社会的意義のあるものである。