Development of novel bacterial detection methods using bacteriophages as recognition elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Watnabe Shigeru  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (70253333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 茂展  高知大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00190439)
仁子 陽輔  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (20782056)
内山 淳平  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (20574619)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / バクテリオファージ / 暗視野顕微鏡 / 光散乱 / ブラズモニクス / 細菌 / 暗視野顕微鏡法 / プラズモニクス / 細菌検出 / バクテリアファージ / 機能性ナノ粒子 / 機能性色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phage-modified konpeito-like gold nanoparticles have been prepared by self-assembling phage on the surface of gold nanoparticles accumulated on glass beads. The konpeito-like gold nanoparticles were mixed with various bacteria and observed using a dark-field microscope. The bacteria were easily detected by the strong scattered light emitted by the konpeito-like gold nanoparticles bound to the bacteria (detection limit (LOD) 10000 cfu/ml). The gold nanoparticles do not bind to any host other than the host of the phage loaded on the surface of the particles, and the selectivity of the gold nanoparticles reaches not only the genus but also the species level. This method has the potential to control the bacterial selectivity of gold nanoparticles by changing the phage used, and is expected to be applied to the rapid and highly selective detection of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリオファージは,細菌特異的に感染するウイルスの総称であり,標的細菌を特異的に識別する機能を備えている.本研究では,抗体に代えバクテリオファージを利用した新たな細菌検出技術を開発し,ファージが微生物学・医学分野のみならず分析化学分野に置いても強力な分析ツールとなることを実証した.また,本技術は遺伝子や免疫検出法に代わる迅速かつ簡便な細菌検出法への応用が期待できる.迅速な微生物検査は,早期診断・治療および二次感染の予防に不可欠であり,現場の衛生管理をはじめ緊急検査,診察前至急検査,在宅検査のみならず災害時においても感染症の発生・拡大防止に活用が期待される.