Development of space- and time-resolved absorption spectra of organic radical ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Ryoichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90512781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 潤  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジカルイオン / 分光電気化学 / 分子間ダイマー / 電気化学発光 / エキシマー / 速度論 / イオン対 / ラジカルアニオン / 電子移動速度 / 共反応体 / マーカス理論 / 電気化学 / 寿命 / 高速検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spectroelectrochemical measurement system using a conventional three-electrode system was developed. This system was used for the radical anion of pyrene, and it was found that the radical anion forms an intermolecular dimer. Furthermore, when the measurement system was applied to measure time-resolved electrogenerated chemiluminescence (ECL) for pyrene and its derivative, it was found the first that the emission originated from monomer pyrene was observed in the early stage of the emission caused by the ion annihilation between the radical cation and anion. From the result and the kinetics based on the Marcus model, we proposed the mechanism of excimer ECL. We also revealed the mechanism to enhance the ECL efficiency for near-infrared luminescent molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカルイオン種は様々な反応に関与し、それらを検出することや、その反応性を理解することは非常に重要である。本研究によって、分光電気化学的にラジカルイオン種の光吸収スペクトルを非常に迅速かつ簡便に測定可能な系を構築した。これを使い、ピレンのアニオンが分子間ダイマーを形成することを初めて見出した。さらに、開発した系の高い時間分解能を利用し、これまでほとんどわかっていなかった電気化学発光におけるラジカルの安定性が発光に及ぼす影響について、ピレンやその誘導体を用いて解析を行った。また、近赤外電気化学発光の効率を増加させることが可能な新たな原理を見出した。