Development of ambient ionization mass spectrometry using dark current discharge with argon gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Kanako  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40583399)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords質量分析 / アルゴン / 暗流 / DART(リアルタイム直接分析法) / アンビエントイオン化 / アンビエントイオン化法 / DART(リアルタイム直接分析)法 / アンビエント質量分析 / 非持続放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct analysis in real time (DART) is one of ambient ionization mass spectrometry. Although DART has been performed with a great amount of success in various fields, use of helium gas and glow discharge (classified with selfsustaining discharge) causes limitations for utility. In this study, a novel ionization technique using argon gas and atmospheric pressure dark current discharge (classified with non-selfsustaining discharge) has been developed. This technique has ionization efficiency and mechanism comparable to those of conventional DART.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された「暗流励起アルゴン」によるイオン化は,アンビエント質量分析法の1つであるリアルタイム直接分析法(DART)の問題を抜本的に解決する,安価で・低電力で・どこでも継続的に計測できる質量分析法の要素技術を提供するものである.