Development of bacteria detection method using metal-coordinated nanopatricles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takeshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20333049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 細菌認識 / ジピコリルアミン / フェニルボロン酸 / デンドリマー / 電気化学測定 / 細菌検出 / 電気化学 / ルテニウム錯体 / 分子認識 / 金属錯体 / リン酸認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was initiated to develop metal complex-type functional nanoparticles with a novel response mechanism for selective detection and short-time collection of bacteria. The electrochemical method, which is the simplest method of quantitative measurement in instrumental analysis that directly converts chemical reactions into electrical signals, was used to achieve highly sensitive detection by applying an amplification mechanism on the surface of the nanoparticles. Our achievements include: 1) selective detection of adenosine triphosphate (ATP) or adenosine diphosphate (ADP) using a two-point recognition complex cyclodextrin probe, 2) electrochemical detection using an iron complex/cyclodextrin inclusion complex, and 3) electrochemical detection of sugars using ruthenium complex-modified gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性・創造性は,以下3点にある。
1)電気化学測定において,抗原や抗体など天然化合物を用いた「サンドイッチ型センサー」に対する研究報告は数多くあるが,本手法は人工の化合物のみでこれと同等以上の成果を目指すものである。2)高分子との凝集による検出法の中で,分離による検出という概念を用いている点である。3)金属錯体,電気化学,超分子分析化学,生物学,物理化学といった多くの分野の境界領域に位置し,本手法の確立により原理面・応用面ともに幅広い展開が期待できる点である。