Developments of novel electroanalytical methods for determining a wide range of acidic and basic compounds in real samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Kotani Akira  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40318184)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気化学 / 分析化学 / 酸性物質 / 塩基性物質 / アミノ酸 / 酸解離定数 / アルカリ度 / 超強酸性物質 / 解離定数 / 酸度 / 微分パルスボルタンメトリー / 電気分析化学 / センサ / アミノ酸度 / 液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroanalytical methods for determining weakly acidic and basic compounds have previously been proposed using reduction of quinone and oxidation of hydroquinone, respectively. In the present study, novel electroanalytical methods are provided for determining strongly acidic and basic compounds and amino acids, which were unable to be detected by the above voltammetry. Strongly acidic compounds such as carbon (C-H) acids were detected by means of voltammetric reduction of vitamin K3 using acetonitrile media, and it was applied to the pKa,AN determination of C-H acids with a wide range of acidity. Moreover, strongly basic compounds and amino acids were determined by means of voltammetric reduction of 3,5-di-tert-butyl-1,2-benzoquinone coupled with a concept of acid-base back titration. In conclusions, detectable acidic and basic compounds have increased though the development of the novel electroanalytical methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従前,電気化学検出が困難であった超強酸性物質,強塩基性物質,アミノ酸の新規分析法を開発できた.これらの分析法は,有機分子触媒や燃料電池材料の評価,水中のアルカリ度測定などの環境分析,発酵食品の製造過程における品質管理へ応用可能である.各分野の計測技術として寄与する本研究成果は,学術的かつ社会的に意義のあるものと考える.