Evaluation of charge state of dominant extracted species in ionic liquid extraction of metal ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Naoki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (20260557)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイオン液体 / キレート抽出 / 分配平衡 / イオン交換平衡 / 三相系 / 金属イオン / 立体障害 / 陰イオン錯体 / 水素結合 / 混合イオン液体 / 第三相 / 溶媒抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the extraction of metal ions into imidazolium-type ionic liquids using anionic ligands, systematical approaches were attempted for evaluating that govern whether the distribution equilibrium of uncharged complexes or the ion exchange equilibrium of charged complexes is dominant. It was suggested that differences in the hydrophobicity of ionic liquid cations govern the extraction of charged complexes, and that extraction of coordinatively unsaturated cationic complexes requires a certain level of hydrophobicity in the complexes themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,イオン液体を抽出溶媒として用いる際に無電荷種,荷電種いずれの抽出を目的とするかによって適切な抽出系を使い分けるための基準となる指針を提供することができた。この結果は,イオン液体の学術的および工業的応用範囲の拡大に貢献するとともに,環境に有害とされる有機溶媒の使用量削減といった社会的ニーズに寄与する一定の基礎的な情報を提供できたと考えられる。