Improvement in emission properties of carbon nano dots by heteroatom doping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kotaro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70396430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノドット / 発光 / 検出 / センサー / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the luminescent analytical sensing properties of carbon nano dots (CNDs) we doped nitrogen and sulfur as heteroatoms in the organic compounds used as precursors in the electric furnace hydrothermal synthesis of CNDs. Almost all of the CNDs obtained from various amino acids showed an emission maximum wavelength at about 400 nm, and it was found that there were marked differences in the synthetic yield and luminescence intensity depending on the composition of the precursors. Upon closer examination of each CND, we succeessfully found a system that exhibits a ratiometric luminescence response to the pH of the aqueous solution and a system that exhibits a luminescence recovery response to glutathione.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セレン化亜鉛 (zinc selenide, ZnSe) に代表される半導体ナノドットは、その高い発光強度と制御可能な発光波長から、発光デバイスや発光センシングへの適用が進められている。一方で、構成元素が生体や環境に負荷を与えるだけでなく、合成や廃棄にかかるコストにおいて克服すべき課題が残されている。これに対してカーボンナノドットは炭素を主原料とすることから合成から廃棄までを一貫して安全かつ安価に執り行うことができる。しかしながら、CND は発光強度や波長制御の点において劣ることから、これらを向上させる合成方針を確立するとともに適用範囲を拡大することをが求められている。