Rapid and highly sensitive determination of fatty acids in human blood by multistep reactive pyrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yasuyuki  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70273266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 大介  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70434553)
岩崎 雄吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50273214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 血清 / 高感度分析 / DHA / EPA / 反応熱分解 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 有機アルカリ / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸プロファイル / 血液 / 血中脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new technique was developed in order to analyze a series of fatty acids in a few micro litters of human serum samples with discriminating free and esterified fatty acids. Here, we used a new type of reactive pyrolysis-gas chromatography (reactive Py-GC) improved by adopting two-step reactions with different organic alkalis. By applying this technique, a series of highly saturated fatty acids (PUFAs), such as EPA and DHA, were determined rapidly (less than 30 min) and precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAやEPAなどの多価不飽和脂肪酸は様々な疾病に対して予防効果を発揮したり、疾病リスクを知らせる指標として利用できる。従って、血中のPUFAの種類や量を分析することにより、将来の疾病発症リスクを把握し、その予防をはかるために欠かせない情報が得られる。本研究では、微量の血清中に含まれるPUFA成分を迅速かつ簡便に分析する技術開発に成功した。この技術を集団検診での血清分析に応用すれば、脂肪酸の分析結果を基にして誰もが疾病リスクに関する豊富な情報を得ることができ、ひいては健康長寿社会の実現に貢献できる。