Trifunctional resins for aqueous boron separation and detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsuki Satoshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80373033)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固相抽出 / ホウ素 / 分離技術 / 検出技術 / 樹脂開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A "chelate ligand-counter cation-colorimetric sensor" trifunctional resin has been prepared and investigated for the separation, recovery, and detection of the aqueous boron. This resin shows the maximum boron adsorption at pH 10, and the adsorption capacity is almost comparable to that of a commercially-available resin. The adsorption is maintained in the metal ions-coexisting solution, indicating the high boron selectivity. The resin color changes according to the amount of boron collected, suggesting the application to the boron colorimetric analysis. Both the boron adsorption/desorption and colorimetric detection can be repeated several times. Thus the present trifunctional resin has a great potential as a novel method achieving both the aqueous boron separation and detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水溶液中のホウ素化合物を「集める方法」(分離法)と「調べる方法」(検出法)は、従来、別個に研究開発がなされてきた。本研究で開発した三元ハイブリッド機能樹脂は、水溶性ホウ素を「集めながら調べる」ことができ、分離と検出の両方を一挙に実現する新たな方法として学術面に貢献し得る。また、樹脂の変色によるホウ素の検出は、樹脂上への吸着限界、すなわち樹脂の交換時期を目視で知ることができるほか、試料水を通じるだけでホウ素検出可能な簡易比色分析キットへの応用が期待されるなど、ユーザーフレンドリーな分離分析技術となり得る点で実用面への貢献も見込まれる。