Development of an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for depression biomarker ethanolamine phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Saita Tetsuya  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (80419621)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酵素免疫測定法 / うつ病 / バイオマーカー / エタノールアミンリン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully developed a competitive ELISA specific for EAP using antibody against benzoyl EAP. This ELISA was reproducible and sensitive enough to measure EAP concentrations of less than 0.3μM in human plasma. The level of EAP in the blood ranges from 2.0 to 3.0μM, but is reported to drop to ≦1.5μM upon onset of depression. Therefore, this ELISA could be sufficiently sensitive for the quantification of EAP in diagnosis of depression. The anti-EAP antibody showed high affinity for benzoyl EAP. The presented ELISA should provide a valuable new tool for the quantification of EAP in human plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EAPは低分子のため、EAPそのものの抗体を作製することは不可能である。それゆえ、これまでEAPの抗体は作製されていない。本研究では、EAPをベンゾイル化し、ベンゾイル化EAPを強く認識する特異抗体を作製することで、EAPに特異的なELISAの開発に成功した。このような手法によって、免疫測定法を開発された例はない。従って、本法はEAPのような単独ではハプテン抗原にはなりえない低分子化合物の免疫測定法の開発に有用な手法になる。本ELISAをキット化することができれば、多くの施設で繁用され、うつ病の早期発見と再発防止に繋がることが期待される。