Development of gas phase NMR spectrometer with mass analysis capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fuke Kiyokazu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (00111766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気相イオン / 質量分析 / 核磁気共鳴 / イオンサイクロトロン共鳴 / 極低温冷却 / 核磁気共鳴分光 / 極低温イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a gas-phase NMR technique to invent a general structural-analysis method for mass-selected molecular ions. With the help of computer simulation, we established a key technique of the present NMR method for ion cooling to the ultracold regime, by combining a newly-introduced velocity-compensation technique with a velocity selection procedure developed in our previous work. We also established a key system of the NMR detection, which enable a frequency-tunable magnetic excitation of the trapped ions. On the basis of these techniques, we conducted for the first time the proof-of-principle experiment to detect NMR signal of gas-phase ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析は化学分析法の主要な手段として従来の物質科学から生命科学や医療科学の広範な分野に広がっている。しかし、質量分析は試料の質量の情報しか与えず、構造の情報を直接、得ることはできない。この質量分析の問題を打破する気相イオンの新しいNMR分光法の創出は、化学分析が要となる上記の多くの分野の緊急の課題と考えられる。本研究ではこの課題解決のため、質量の情報と同時に構造の情報も得られる気相イオンのNMR分光法の開拓を初めて試みた。ここで目指す気相イオンのNMR検出は、基礎学問的に気相分子イオンのNMR分光分野を拓くに留まらず、医療科学分野等への応用により化学分析の変革が期待される。