Development of automatic analysis technique for microstructure and chemical state of materials by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 副センター長 (20354409)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsXPS / シミュレーター / 数理モデル化 / 情報量規準 / XPSシミュレーター / スパースモデリング / Ⅹ線エネルギー可変XPS / 硬Ⅹ線光電子分光 / 情報量基準 / X線光電子分光 / シミュレータ / 評価関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the XPS simulator SESSA, we have produced a script that automatically calculates a huge number of XPS spectra for samples with internal structures such as multilayers by varying the shape, composition, and compound species of each structural element. Each simulated XPS spectrum consists of survey spectra and inner-shell spectra with background spectra in full energy region, and reproduces the experimental results precisely. In order to perform data-driven XPS data analysis to estimate the internal structure of the sample by matching the spectral results obtained from this simulator with the measured results, we have developed sparse modeling of the spectra that can be adapted to the simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にXPSのスペクトル解析は、解析にあたって考慮すべき物理的因子や材料化学的因子が多いため、電子分光における知識と豊富な経験を有するエキスパートによる緻密で時間をかけた解析を必要とする。一方、近年のXPS装置の検出感度の向上によって、短時間で数多くのデータが得られるようになり、データ解析のハイスループット化が必要とされている。本研究成果は、XPSデータ解析のハイスループット化を実現すると共に、得られた解の分布を得ることもでき、解の精度保証も可能とする。