Analysis of unknown structures of nanomaterials using pair distribution functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TOMINAKA Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90468869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノマテリアル / 構造解析 / X線分析 / 二体分布関数 / ナノ物質 / 未知構造 / X線 / 機械学習 / 未知構造解析 / X線散乱 / ナノ材料 / X線構造解析 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanomaterials are extremely small and have fascinating functions compared with classical bulk materials. Though their potentialities in many applications, fundamental understanding of their functions is not matured yet for the lack of information of atomic arrangements. This study focused on the development of the method for analyzing atomic arrangements in nanomaterials using pair distribution functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノマテリアルの特異な機能を原子レベルから理解することは学術的に大きな意義があり、さらにその基盤をもとに社会的に重要な材料開発に繋げることができるはずである。本研究では、そのための解析手法の研究という基礎研究を行い、これまでは解析できなかった材料の原子配置の解明にも複数成功しており、ナノマテリアル分野の機能の理解に繋がる大きな一歩と言える。