Rheo-optical near-infrared spectroscopic imaging for strain-induced behavior of polymer chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinzawa Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10549893)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / レオロジー / 引張試験 / 二次元相関分光法 / 高分子 / 引っ張り試験 / 近赤外イメージング / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rheo-optical near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopy is a characterization technique based on the combination of NIR spectroscopy and tensile testing. During the rheo-optical measurement, a polymer sample is subjected to mechanical force to induce tensile deformation and a set of NIR spectra is collected as a function of the strain.
Thus, by taking the advantage of such rapid scan based on NIR light, it offers definite advantage in monitoring the strain-induced orientational motions of various polymer structures. This rheo NIR technique is further developed by incorporating local air-heating which makes it possible to carry out NIR measurement of actual necking area of the deformed sample. Polymer composite samples were probed by the rheo NIR spectroscopy and fine details of the deformation mechanism were revealed by analyzing the change in the NIR spectral feature caused by the tensile deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高分子材料にナノサイズの粒子を添加させることで機能強化を図るナノ複合材料の開発が積極的に試みられてきた。これらは、ナノ添加物が高分子の機械的変形を阻害することで高分子の機械強度を高めていると考えられるが、引張試験中の高分子鎖の流動をリアルタイムで計測する方法は皆無であった。本研究で開発したレオ・オプティカル近赤外分光法はこのような動的変形を測定する唯一無二の計測技術であり、極めて多様なナノ複合材料の変形メカニズムが明らかにするのみならず、延いては、先端材料の開発の促進が期待される