Development of DNA sequencing method targeting on guanine and abasic site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wu Chun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90415646)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords5-ヒドロキシメチルシトシン / メチルシトシン / グアニン塩基 / ビオチン / 次世代シーケンサー / アジド - シュタウディンガーライゲーション / クリック反応 / 表面プラズモン共鳴アッセイ / 生物発光アッセイ法 / グアニン基 / グアニン / 脱塩基 / シトシン / 脱メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demethylation of 5-methylcytosine is a switch that regulates gene transcription. In order to analyze the guanine/abasic site, which is an intermediate in the demethylation reaction, 4-azidophenylglyoxal was first used to modify guanine at the abasic site in genome DNA fragments prepared from Burkitt lymphoma cells in this study. The DNA fragment was biotinylated via azide-Staudinger ligation. Then the DNA fragments which were recovered by streptavidin beads, was amplified by PCR. Finally the mutation from guanine to adenine was detected by the next-generation sequencing. As a result, the presence of a large number of guanine/abasic sites were detected in the genomic DNA in Burkitt lymphoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、次世代シーケンサーによるバーキットリンパ腫細胞におけるゲノムDNA中のメチルシトシンからシトシンへの脱メチル化反応の中間体であるグアニン・脱塩基サイトの解析を行った。その結果、グアニン・脱塩基サイトが多数に存在することが検出された。リンパ腫に罹患した人の血液には、がん細胞に由来するゲノムDNA断片と正常な細胞死に由来するゲノムDNA断片が混在している。がん細胞に由来する微量のゲノムDNA断片を特異的に検出するのは、容易ではなかった。本研究の結果からリンパ腫細胞にグアニン・脱塩基サイトが多数存在することがわかったので、今後血液中のリンパ腫細胞の早期検出への応用が期待される。