Preparation of gold clusters deposited catalysts using microwave and application for selective functionalization using molecular oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2020)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKETOSHI Ayako  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 非常勤教員 (50533056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触媒 / 金クラスター / 金ナノ粒子 / 酸素酸化 / マイクロ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold clusters, which are smaller than 2 nm in diameter, could be deposited on metal oxide having high microwave absorption efficiency such as MnO2 by Deposition-precipitation method followed by microwave irradiation though the degree of reduction is still insufficient at 50%.
Selective esterification of aliphatic aldehydes and alcohols with ethanol in the absence of a base is a more difficult reaction than that with methanol. Gold nanoparticles on ZnO were found to be the most effective catalyst for the oxidative esterification of octanal and 1-octanol to ethyl octanoate without a base. Au/ZnO exhibited the highest catalytic activity in both batch and flow reactors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金触媒調製時、担体のマイクロ波吸収効率が高い場合、マイクロ波加熱により還元まで行うことが、クラスターサイズの金を担持するのに有効であるとわかった。今後さらなる条件検討により還元度合を制御できれば、金クラスター触媒の一般的な調製法となることが期待できる。エチルエステル合成については、現行のプロセスではアルデヒドから2工程必要だが、金触媒を用いることにより1工程に短縮でき、化学プロセスのシンプル化につながる。