Mechanisms of ionic organic chemicals sorption by carbonaceous sorbents including activated carbon and biochar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2019-2021)
Osaka City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Endo Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (30748934)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吸着 / グラファイト / バイオチャー / 活性炭 / イオン性有機化合物 / 環境汚染物質 / 陰イオン界面活性剤 / 陰イオン性界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the sorption mechanisms of ionic organic chemicals by carbonaceous sorbents, microcolumn elution experiments using graphite columns and batch sorption experiments with various carbonaceous sorbents were conducted. The data obtained inferred varying effects of the molecular size and functional group type of ionic chemicals and the properties of carbonaceous sorbents on the sorption. The data were analyzed by a computational chemistry approach. Additionally, a new method for setting the applicability domain of predictive models was proposed that uses the leverage and the prediction interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚染浄化には古くから現在に至るまで活性炭などの炭素質吸着剤が広く用いられてきた。本研究では最も単純な炭素質吸着剤であるグラファイトや、近年、注目されるバイオチャーの吸着データを拡張し、その表面とイオン性有機化学物質との相互作用について検証し、吸着挙動に資する知見を得た。知見は炭素質吸着剤の開発や応用に活用されることが期待される。また吸着係数の予測などに用いられる物性予測モデルに関しても検証し、モデルが精度の良い予測を与えることのできる範囲を設定する方法について、新たな概念を提案した。