Environmental radioactivity research on radio-iodine contamination by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ohno  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40452007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射性ヨウ素 / ICP-MS / MS/MS / 原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 福島原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant resulted in a substantial release of radionuclides including Iodine-131, Cesium-134, and Cesium-137 to the atmosphere, and caused significant contamination of the environment. An effective dose estimation of released I-131 is important but difficult due to lack of data on the deposition of I-131. The long-lived radioiodine isotope I-129 is one of the important radionuclides released from nuclear fuel reprocessing plants and nuclear accidents into the environment. In particular, I-129 has been used as a tool to reconstruct the initial distribution of I-131 at nuclear accidents. In this study, the determination of I-129 in enviromental samples by ICP-MS/MS was performed, and the distribution of radioactive iodine released by the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原子力発電所の事故により、大量の放射性ヨウ素(I-131)が放出された。I-131は体内に入ると甲状腺がんのリスク要因となるため、環境中に含まれるI-131に関する情報は重要である。しかし、事故後数ヶ月でI-131の放射能を調べることは困難となったため、本研究では、事故により同様に放出された長半減期放射性ヨウ素(I-129)を用いてI-131を推定する迅速分析法を開発した。本研究で開発したICP-MS/MS法を用いた分析法は従来法に比べ10倍以上迅速に測定することが可能になった。