Formation of metal nanoparticles using algal cells and investigation of the formation mechanism by synchrotron X-ray analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Hokura Akiko  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20343569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 植物細胞 / 先端計測 / 資源回収 / ファイトマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some elements such as gold, silver, nickel, palladium, and selenium, etc. were added to unicellular algae for a certain time. It was found that they all were accumulated in the cells at high concentrations. X-ray absorption spectrometry was performed on the algal cells that had accumulated the element. The obtained X-ray absorption spectra were analyzed to clarify their chemical forms. In addition, the particle size of the nanoparticles produced in the algal cells was examined by using a scanning electron microscope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単細胞藻類に種々の金属・半金属元素のイオンを添加して,藻類においてナノ粒子が生成されるかどうかを調べた。放射光X線分析を用いて,藻類細胞内における化学形態を明らかにし,また電子顕微鏡により細胞内で生成されたナノ粒子の観察を行った。このように植物機能を利用した金属ナノ粒子の合成は,従来の化学的な合成法よりも,省エネルギーで環境にやさしい合成手法として期待される。