Reduction of CO2 into chemical fuel using photothermal and plasmonic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KAKO Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00399411)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光 / 二酸化炭素 / 温暖化 / 還元 / メタン / 二酸化炭素還元 / 表面プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated reduction of CO2 into chemical fuels such as methane using catalyst, light irradiaiton, and hydrogen. The results indicate that synergisitc effects between photothermal and plasmomic efects occurred and the reduction activity was improved further. The enhancement effect was influenced by the distance between metal and alloy, light absorption property of the catalyasts and support. The enhancement mechanism was also discussed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素還元反応では比較的合成しづらいメタノールを常圧で銅触媒を用いることで初めて産出させることに成功した。メタノールはメタンよりも液体で保持しやすいので、運搬、移動という点でメリットがあると思われる。これらの成功には表面プラズモン共鳴が寄与しており、その効果を様々な触媒、(二酸化炭素還元メタン合成などの)反応系において確認できた。メタンの生成活性を向上させることにも成功した。