Studies of clay minerals-water interface by machine learning molecular dynamics simulations and experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Okumura Masahiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (20386600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 基之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (40370407)
荒木 優希  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50734480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習 / 分子動力学法 / 粘土鉱物 / 珪酸塩鉱物 / 固液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 水 / 界面 / 分子動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machine learning molecular dynamics (MLMD) is a new molecular simulation method with high accuracy and low computational cost. In this study, we succeeded in the MLMD of tobermorite minerals. In addition, we also succeeded in the MLMD simulation of kaolinite, one of the clay minerals. These simulations revealed the physical properties of these materials, which the existing methods failed to evaluate accurately. For example, the microscopic structure of the clay minerals and the vibrational property of the atoms in the clay minerals were evaluated by the MLMD successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、珪酸塩鉱物に最新のシミュレーション手法である機械学習分子動力学法が適用可能であり、既存のシミュレーション手法を凌駕する性能が示された。本研究の結果は、多くの種類が存在する粘土鉱物に対して機械学習分子動力学法シミュレーションによる詳細解析の基礎であり、この分野の今後の発展の礎となるものである。
粘土鉱物は環境中の汚染物質等を良く吸着するため、汚染物質等の環境中移動に大きく影響を及ぼすことが知られている。多くの汚染物質の粘土鉱物への吸着様態を知るためには、実験だけでなくシミュレーションも不可欠な手法となっており、本研究は、将来の汚染物質の詳細環境動態解析につながる。