Development of controlled polymerization method for aromatic acrylic monomers derived from non-edible biomass resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (40392021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクリル樹脂 / バイオベースポリマー / グループトランスファー重合 / 非可食性バイオマス / リグニン誘導体 / 精密重合 / バイオマスポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the development of new high-quality bio-based plastic materials from non-edible biomass resources. In this study, it was found that some organic acid catalysts produce the polymerization of various β-substituted-α,β-unsaturated carboxylates such as alkyl cinnamates. Various alkyl cinnamates were successfully polymerized to give the corresponding polymers in good yields. We show that homopolymers of these compounds with molecular weights (Mw) of ~34,000 g/mol and controlled polymer backbones can be synthesized by the group-transfer polymerization (GTP) technique using organic acid. These homopolymers are shown to have high heat resistance comparable to that of engineering plastics. And then, we show the mechanistic and kinetic analyses for GTP of β-substituted-α,β-unsaturated carboxylates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、重合が難しいといわれていた桂皮酸エステルやカフェ酸エステル誘導体の炭素-炭素二重結合部位での単独重合が進行した新規なアクリルポリマーの合成に成功した初めての例である。得られた重合体の主鎖構造に直接結合する芳香環により、従来のアクリル樹脂とは異なる特徴的な物性の発現が期待できる。本合成技術を用いることで、バイオ生産が可能な同様の化学構造を持つアクリルモノマーあるいは食糧問題と競合しない非可食性バイオマスから誘導される同様の化学構造を持つアクリルモノマーを原料とした新たな機能性アクリル樹脂の製造技術開発が進むと期待される。