Development of amphiphilic poly(arbutin)s prepared by the selective oxidative coupling polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Yuji  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90323790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 合成高分子 / 抗菌 / 抗酸化 / タンパクカプセル化 / 生体適合性 / アルブチン / カテキン / ウシ血清アルブミン / 重合 / アルブミン / ポリマー / ミセル / 細胞毒性 / MTTアッセイ / 酸化重合 / 抗菌性 / 天然フェノール / 酸化カップリング重合 / ドラッグデリバリー / カチオンブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymerization of arbutin (Arb) in aqueous media was performed giving the corresponding poly(Arb) (PArb) with the C-C bond formation. The PArb was reacted with alkylisocyanates, and using this alkylated PArb the micelle was prepared in deionized (DI) water. The critical micelle concentration of PArb having 30% octyl chain was 1.3 mg/mL, which is a similar value of a common surfactant. The shape of the micelles was evaluated as worm-like structures, and the diameter in DI water was analyzed by DLS. The diameter, length of the worm-like structures was changed with the alkyl chains and the concentration. These polymers show no toxicity for HeLa and L929 cells. E. coli and S. aureus were inactivated with the polymer-containing culture. These antimicrobial properties were enhanced with the molecular weights of the polymers, because of the efficient polyligation to the cells. The polymers show antioxidant ability under the beta-carotene decoloring and DPPH radical scavenging tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成高分子はその利便性から私たちの住環境の向上に貢献してきたが、地球温暖化問題の中、化石資源からの脱却は喫緊の課題である。アルブチンは美白効果と高い生体適合性の認められる化合物であり、多くの化粧水に含まれている。現在、酵素反応によるヒドロキノンとグルコースの縮合により合成されている。私たちはアルブチンを水中で反応させることで、アルブチンは連続的に結合したポリアルブチンが生成することを見出し、それがこれまでにない機能(抗菌、抗酸化、吸着、タンパク包接)を示すことを明らかとした。この新化合物は従来の合成高分子とは全く異なる高機能天然由来化合物であり、環境調和型新素材として活用が期待される。