Analyses of polarized fluorescence generated by highly oriented films of highly flluorescent fully aromatic polyimide utilizing liquid crystalline precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishige Ryohei  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (20625264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全芳香族ポリイミド / リオトロピック液晶 / 偏光蛍光 / 偏光蛍光発光 / 液晶 / ポリイミド / イオン架橋 / せん断流動配向 / 含フッ素置換基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, linear poly(amic ester)s, PAEs, were focused as the precursor of highly fluorescent fully aromatic polyimides (PIs). The bond isomerization of the monomer of the PAE was controlled to enhance the chain linearity. The PAEs exhibited lyotropic liquid crystalline properties and were utilized for the preparation of highly oriented fluorescent PI films. Through thermal imidization process of shear-oriented PAE films, oriented PI films were successfully obtained. The correlation between the fluorescence properties and the higher-ordered structure, involving chain orientation and conformation were discussed on the basis of precise analyses using various spectroscopic and scattering methods and the oriented PI films prepared from the liquid-crystalline PAEs. Finally, the effective method was clarified that the chain orientation maintained even through the imidization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
剛直な芳香族ポリイミドにおける分子鎖の配向・形態と蛍光性の相関について,その一端を明らかにした.これにより,固体中での分子鎖形態制御を基盤とする新規蛍光発光材料の設計指針確立のみならず,発光現象を通じて剛直高分子の主要物性(熱膨張,熱伝導,靱性,気体透過性等)に深く係わる局所形態や運動性を評価する新手法への発展が期待される.