Synthesis of precision functional polymers by environmentally benign and facile method using designed organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Koji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60303690)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機触媒 / メタルフリー / カチオン重合 / 精密重合 / ハロゲン結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing the quantum chemical calculation, non-ionic and multidentate halogen bonding organocatalysts applicable for the controlled cationic polymerization of IBVE at room temperature were developed. We have also found that pMOS and St can be polymerized using ionic organocatalysts. Subsequently, the cationic polymerization of alkoxyallene monomer was investigated by using ionic halogen bonding organocatalysts to obtain a polymer with remaining the C=C double bond quantitatively. Finally, we have found that cationic chalcogen bonding organocatalysts exhibit a Lewis acidity in the presence of water and succeeded in the cationic polymerization of pMOS by using stable and easy-to-handle initiators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマーに残存する金属不純物が着色や分解、機能性や性能の経時劣化を招くことが指摘されているため、金属触媒に頼らないメタルフリー精密重合への期待が高まっている。また、環境に適合した水などの溶媒を用いる機能性ポリマー合成も化学産業の持続的発展のための重要課題である。本研究は、さまざまな有機触媒を用いて、簡便な方法(室温、水存在下)で精密重合ポリマーが合成可能であることを明らかにしたものである。今後、電子材料や生体材料などのスペシャリティーポリマー合成への応用展開が期待される。