Anionic Polymerization of Polar Vinyl Monomers in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shin-ichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / ルイスペア / 水 / (メタ)アクリル酸エステル / 金属トリフラート / ルイスペア触媒 / 極性ビニルモノマー / メタクリル酸エステル / RAFT重合 / ビニル重合 / 水溶媒 / アニオン重合 / ビニルモノマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly active and unprecedented radical polymerization of polar vinyl monomers was realized by Lewis pair catalysts composed of Lewis acid and base, e.g. PPh3/Cu(OTf)2, using water as the solvent. A variety of experimental studies on the effects of additives and monomer hydrophilicity and analysis of polymer terminals have been performed. It is proposed that monomers are activated by the Lewis pair at the surface of water (“on-water”) to undergo rapid propagation through not an anionic but a radical polymerization mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルイスペア触媒と極性ビニルモノマー,水からラジカル重合活性種が生成することは,これまでの知見では想定できない新規な分子活性化手法である。また,水とモノマーの界面(on-water)において,Lewis Pair触媒だけではなく水の水素結合力が開始反応を促進していると考えられる。このような水の利用は,安価で環境低負荷な合成化学的手法として大きな波及効果が期待でき,社会的意義を有する。