Copolymerization of Different Types of Monomers through the Elaborate Design of Cationic Propagating Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Arihiro  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50621322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカチオン重合 / 開環重合 / ビニルモノマー / 環状モノマー / 共重合 / 異種共重合 / リビング重合 / 制御重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop new copolymerization systems including concurrent vinyl-addition and ring-opening cationic copolymerization through the elaborate design of cationic propagating species with high reactivity and selectivity. Meaningful results were obtained, particularly in the developments of the following systems: cationic copolymerization of lactic acid-derived dioxolanones; ABC-pseudo periodic cationic terpolymerization of vinyl ethers, oxiranes, and ketones; a new type of copolymerization through tandem unzipping and scrambling reactions; controlled cationic copolymerization of vinyl ethers and cyclic acetals; synthesis of copolymers degradable by various stimuli; living cationic polymerization of oxiranes; and cationic vinyl-addition and ring-opening copolymerization of styrene derivatives and oxiranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでは組み合わせることが不可能であった原料(モノマー)を分子レベルでつなげて新しい高分子を創出することを可能とする新しい重合反応法の開発をおこなった。反応活性種の性質に基づいて種々の新しい反応系を開発できたことは学術的に非常に意義深い。また,既存の原料をこれまでは不可能であった組み合わせで用いて高分子を合成できるようになったことは,新しい材料の開発につながる可能性があり産業面への貢献も期待される。