Control of Hydration States of Charged Polymer Thin Films and Visualization of the Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Yuji  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40619649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords荷電高分子 / 高分子電解質 / 双性イオン高分子 / 水和状態 / 分子間相互作用 / 生体適合性 / 潤滑性 / 薄膜 / イオン / 中性子反射率測定 / 反射干渉顕微鏡 / ポリマーブラシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydration state of charged polymer thin films and the interactions with biomolecules were investigated by neutron reflectivity and particle fluctuation analysis through reflective interference contrast microscopy. We showed that the charged polymer thin films exhibit modulation of the hydration state and interactions with biomolecules depending on the chemical structure of the charged polymers as well as the interactions with co-existing ions, solvents, and/or biomolecules. Also, hybrid thin films with excellent lubrication under wet conditions were developed through the conjugation of charged polymer thin films and biomolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湿潤環境下における荷電高分子薄膜の水和状態や相互作用は、その計測が技術的に困難であるため未だ解明されていない。本研究における荷電高分子の水和状態と相互作用の環境応答性についての知見は、荷電高分子の生体適合性や潤滑性における普遍的原理の解明につながる研究成果である。荷電高分子は、人工血管、人工関節、ステントなどの医用材料に幅広く用いられており、その生体適合性、潤滑性の起源は高性能バイオマテリアルの開発を促す学術的知見となる。