Micelle stability of amphiphilic alternating multiblock copolymers in aqueous media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Katsumoto Yukiteru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90351741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 雄介  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80585620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords両親媒性交互マルチブロック共重合体 / 水溶液 / ミセル / 蛍光相関分光法 / 光散乱法 / 小角X線散乱 / 両親媒性交互マルチブロックコポリマー / 蛍光プローブ / ミセル化 / 溶液物性 / 交互マルチブロックコポリマー / 両親媒性 / 温度応答性 / 高分子ミセル / 交互マルチブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternating multiblock copolymers, in which hydrophilic and hydrophobic blocks connect to each other, were synthesized. Poly(ethylene oxide) (PEO) was used as the hydrophilic block, while poly(propylene) (PPO) or poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNiPAm) was used as the hydrophobic block. These AMB copolymers are amphiphilic, and form multimer micelles in aqueous media. The diameter of the multimer micelle is ~30 nm irrespective of the block composition. The dynamic light scattering and the small angle X-ray scattering techniques suggest that the unimer of PEO-PPO AMB copolymers shrink in aqueous media. PEO-PNiPAm AMB copolymer possesses thermal-responsiveness, which undergoes the heat-induced micellization in water. This allows us to control the association and dissociation of the AMB copolymers. By fluorescence labeling PNiPAm block, we suggested thta the association and dissociation of micelle can be monitored by the fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
両親媒性交互マルチブロック(AMB)共重合体が,水溶液中で大きな疎水コアをもつ単分子ミセルを形成する可能性を示した.単分子でミセルを形成させることができれば,血中で極低濃度においても疎水性化合物を安定に運ぶことのできる薬物キャリアとして,両親媒性AMB共重合体を応用することが可能になる.他にも,疎水性高分子ブロックがつくる大きな疎水コアを利用して,単分子ミセルに疎水性タンパク質などを包摂させることもできる可能性がある.