Functionalization of polysaccharides by introducing regiospecific side chains into polysaccharides with controlled higher-order structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Chiyo  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80314045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多糖 / 光学分割 / キラル固定相 / HPLC / 多糖誘導体 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amylose is a highly conformationally controlled optically active polymer. In this study, various novel amylose derivatives were synthesized by derivatizing the hydroxyl group at 2-position of glucose to esters and the remaining 3 and 6 positions to carbamates. These derivatives were coated on the macroporous silica gel and used as chiral stationary phases of high-performance liquid chromatography to evaluate the separation ability of the enantiomers. The results showed that the bulkier the ester at position 2, the higher the separation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多糖誘導体は高速液体クロマトグラフィー用キラル固定相として広く様々な分野で用いられており、それらは全てグルコースの3つの水酸基に同じ置換基を導入したものである。一方、水酸基を位置特異的に誘導体化できれば得られる誘導体のバリエーションが広がり、これまでとは異なる能力を有する誘導体の合成が可能になると期待される。本研究で用いたエステル交換によるアミロースの2位のエステル化は、他の水酸基を保護する手間を必要としない有用な誘導体化方法であり、導入する置換基と光学分割能の関係について明らかにすることは、より高い光学分割能を有するキラル固定相の開発につながるものである。