Surface fluctuation before dewetting of thin films studied by X-ray photon correlation spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Taiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (20569173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsX線光子相関分光法 / コヒーレントX線 / 動的不均一性 / ガラス転移 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / エポキシ樹脂 / 剪断 / ダイナミクス / 表面・界面揺らぎ / 表面揺らぎ / 高分子薄膜 / X線散乱法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of quantitative discussion under the conditions that there are large fluctuations on the surface and interface. We focused on the dynamics near the glass transition temperature sandwiched between the opposing surfaces, and the dynamical fluctuations were studied under shear conditions. As a result, we revealed that the dynamical heterogeneity increased near the glass transition temperature and decreased by shearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガラス転移温度近傍での剪断下のダイナミクスについては、20年以上前に分子動力学計算により予言されてはいたものの、これまで実験的な観測例が存在しなかった。本研究により初めて実験的に観測可能であることが示され、その学術的意義は大きい。さらに、コヒーレントX線を用いて、剪断下での動的揺らぎの観測が可能となったことで、変形下で生じるさまざまなダイナミクスを議論することが可能となり、材料のタフネスについて新たな指標となり得る。こうした不均一なダイナミクスに着目した議論を応用し、企業との共同研究で熱硬化樹脂の硬化過程についても解析を進めており、社会的にも有意義な研究へと繋がっている。