Fabrication of visible-light-driven organic photocatalysts by structural control of pi-conjugated polymer nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Tsunenobu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10533466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / ナノ結晶 / 有機光触媒 / 固相重合 / 有機ナノ結晶 / 光触媒 / 共役系高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conjugated polymers have recently emerged as a new class of photocatalysts. However, many conjugated polymer photocatalysts are not as effective as inorganic materials due to the limited electronic properties of their LUMO and HOMO and low long-term stability caused by the degradation of the conjugated backbone. In the present study, we have demonstrated, for the first time, the superior Visible (Vis) light-driven photocatalytic activity (photodegradation and hydrogen generation) of conjugated polymer nanocrystals (NCs) of polydiacetylene (PDA) derivatives, especially, polyDCHD NCs for the photodegradation of Rhodamine B (RhB) compared with that of the state- of-the-art P25 TiO2 nanoparticles (NPs). In addition, we have revealed the morphological effects of polyDCHD NCs, long-term stability, and the photocatalytic degradation mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光学特性に特有のサイズ効果を有するπ共役系高分子ナノ結晶では、協同的反応ダイナミクスと生成したナノ結晶の機能との相関に興味が持たれる。本研究では、ジアセチレンナノ結晶における構造相転移型固相重合反応を対象に、相転移ダイナミクスのサイズ効果を解明するとともに、生成したポリジアセチレンナノ結晶の光学特性および可視光応答型光触媒能(色素退色能と水素発生能)との構造相関を明らかにすることで、有機ナノ結晶の内部構造と機能との相関の解明とバルク結晶を凌駕する有機光触媒を創出する道筋を立てることが出来た。