Thermal-energy crystalline gel microcapsules with high thermal stuability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Gong Jin  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30631759)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蓄熱 / 高耐熱性 / 結晶性ゲル / カプセル / マイクロカプセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low thermal stability and the shortage of core leakage strongly limit the application of conventional energy storage microcapsules. This study focuses on a novel strategy to develop a new phase change material with excellent thermal durability without core leakage, which is P(BeA-co-MMA) copolymer microcapsule with crystalline n-alkane side chains. Under the protection of polymer main chains as the shell or skeleton structure on a nano-scale, the crystalline side chains as the core will no longer suffer loss and will maintain stability in use. The P(BeA-co-MMA) microcapsules provide energy storage capacity in the temperature range of 48-62 °C with the highest enthalpy of 105 J/g. The 5% weight loss temperature is more than 315 °C, which is high enough to withstand the general polymer processing temperature to open the possibility of developing energy storage modified fiber and polymer materials as functional fillers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しい方法で、シェルとコアの境界をなくした新しい構造を有する結晶性ゲルマイクルカプセル(C-gel MC)を提案し、開発を行った。C-gel MCでは、内包するものは、壁材と同じく架橋した高結晶性ゲルから構成しており、充填や漏洩の問題自体が存在しない。
本研究のC-gel MCは、従来技術におけるシェル破壊、芯物質の漏洩、パラフィンの引火の危険性等の諸問題を根本的に解決できる。さらに、C-gel MCの網目・結晶構造―機能の相関性を解明することで、新規高耐熱性蓄熱材の分子設計に学術的に重要である。