Preparation of Transparent Nanocapsules Encapsulating Optical Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tatsuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30292444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノカプセル / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動(RAFT)重合 / 両親媒性ブロックコポリマー / 転相温度(PIT)乳化 / Oil-in-Water(O/W)型エマルション / コアセルベーション / フォロクロミック / 液晶 / 液晶化合物 / 電場応答性 / エマルション / ネマチック相-等方相転移温度 / O/W型エマルション / 拡張係数 / フォトクロミック色素 / リビングラジカル重合 / フォトクロミック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymeric particles of several tens of nanometers in diameter with a transparent appearance have high dispersion stability and have used as various industrial products. In this study, we investigated the preparation of nanocapsules encapsulating optical materials by miniemulsion polymerization of oil-in-water (O/W) emulsion monomer droplets obtained by phase invesion temperature emulsification to induce phase separation phenomenon (coacervation) of the polymer condensed phase. It was demonstrated that the nanocapsules could be obtained as theoretically predicted based on the spreading coefficients calculated from the interfacial tensions. In addition, we established design guidelines for photochromic and liquid crystalline nanocapsules that change their color tone and transparency in response to UV/visible light irradiation and electric field application, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,可逆的付加連鎖移動重合により合成した両親媒性ブロックコポリマーを用いて,温度変化だけで自発的にO/W型エマルションを生成する転相温度乳化とエマルションモノマー油滴のミニエマルション重合により誘起される高分子濃厚相の相分離(コアセルベーション)を利用して,フォトクロミック色素および液晶化合物を内包するナノカプセルを作製した。カプセル構造の形成と機能発現には,物理化学的な予測に基づく最適な物質選択と,内包する化合物との相互作用の調節が重要であることを明らかにし,ロールtoロール塗工製造に不可欠な光学材料をカプセル化した透明な外観を有するナノカプセルの設計指針を確立した。