Development of Functional Polymer Materials Having Blue Phase Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50626223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 自己組織化 / ブルー相 / 高分子膜 / 液晶高分子 / 超分子 / 高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop functional polymeric materials having a blue phase structure. A blue phase is one kind of liquid crystals structures that are formed by strong helical induction. In this study, new polymerizable liquid-crystalline mixtures showing stable nematic were developed and by adding chiral dopants into the mixtures, polymerizable liquid crystals showing a cubic blue phase were obtained. Photopolymerization of the blue phase mixture gave polymer films with fixed blue phase structures. Supramolecular liquid-crystalline mixtures containing polymerization groups and hydrogen bonding and showing stable nematic phase was also successfully developed. Polymer films with supramolecular blue phase structures were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルー相構造と高分子に関するこれまでの研究はディスプレイ材料を志向したものが多く、本研究で利用した強い分子間相互作用はディスプレイにおいては電場応答の障害となるため、研究例自体が少なかった。また超分子ブルー相の研究でもブルー相の温度範囲を広げることを主観としており、分子認識用として利用する本研究は、新規性が高い。