Development of cell scaffold material with low environmental impact by controlling the conformation of silk fibroin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yu  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (90600263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシルク / フィブロイン / 水溶液 / ナノファイバーマット / 二次構造 / エレクトロスピニング / 不織布 / 固体NMR / 精練条件 / 引張り試験 / 分解 / 未分解絹フィブロイン水溶液 / 分子量低下 / 絹フィブロイン / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silk fibroin (SF) has attracted attention for its mechanical strength, biocompatibility, and formability, but the solvents mainly used are expensive and have health and environmental impact issues. Therefore, this study aimed to fabricate high-strength nanofiber mats from SF aqueous solution by controlling the higher order structure of SF. In general, the molecular weight of regenerated SF is lower than that of natural SF, and we established a method for preparing regenerated SF that maintains its molecular weight. Nanofiber mats were prepared using the undegraded SF solution, and the secondary structure, mechanical properties, and biocompatibility were evaluated. The results showed that the undegraded SF had superior mechanical properties and biocompatibility compared to the degraded SF. These results indicate new possibilities of undegraded SF in the field of biomaterials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、環境負荷の低いバイオマテリアルの開発への重要なステップである。シルクフィブロイン(SF)は、その力学強度、生体親和性、成形加工性の高さから注目されているが、その使用には高価な溶剤や健康、環境への影響が障壁となっていた。本研究ではこれらの問題を克服するため、未分解SF水溶液を用いて高強度のナノファイバーマットを作製した。この手法により、分子量が低下しやすい再生SFを未分解状態で保持し、バイオマテリアルの機械的特性と生体適合性を向上させることに成功した。これにより、SFのバイオマテリアル分野における新たな可能性が示され、これまでの課題を解決しながら持続可能な材料を提供することができる。