Development of a preparation method of sophisticated polymer composites having efficient properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Hideyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (10159824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンジオタクチックポリスチレン / 配向結晶化 / ゲスト分子 / コンポジット / 導電性 / 広角X線回折 / イオン液体 / 有機金属錯体 / 共結晶 / 導電性ポリマー / ポリアニリン / X線吸収微細構造 / 偏光蛍光角度分布法 / 電導度 / ポリピロール / 飛行時間型質量分析計 / 電導性 / 気体吸着能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the preparation method of polymer composites by making the most of the unique properties of syndiotactic polystyrene (SPS) known to have some crystalline phases with regular cavities and tend to transform the crystalline forms by getting immersed in some solvent liquids or exposed to vapor of organic compounds. We finally discovered the ways of arranging several crystal units with a channeling cavity in SPS films to be parallel to the direction of the film thickness with a high regularity. By using these SPS films, we succeeded to prepare the SPS composites with electrically conductive polymers or organometallic complexes. For example, we introduced aniline molecules to these oriented cavities and successfully polymerized them to polyaniline. This is the mild and intelligent way of preparing polymer composites where the orientation and arrangements of the polymers/ guest compounds in SPS are highly controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人が発明したSPSは、成形加工性が高い耐熱性エンジニアリングプラスチック材料であるが、その特性の高さに比べて、製品材料としてはこれまで十分有効に使われてはこなかった。本研究は、このSPSの有効利用法として、他の高分子や有機・無機化合物とコンポジット化して機能を持たせる方法を開発し、提案したものである。特に、SPSの特異性である、結晶なのに空隙があるという特性を活用し、空隙を一定方向に並べ、この空隙内で温和な条件で導電性ポリマーを重合して一定方向に導電性を付与するなどの機能を与える方法は、新たなSPSコンポジットシステムの構築に有効であると考える。