Project/Area Number |
18K05234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Tsutomu 京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70303930)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | [2+2+2]環化付加反応 / ニトリル / コバルト触媒 / 含フッ素アルキン / ピリジン環 / イソキノリノン環 / イソキノリン環 / インデノール環 / ピリジン環構築 / π逆供与 / フルオロアルキル化イソキノリノ / フルオロアルキル化イソキノリン / フルオロアルキル化インデノール / コバルタシクロペンタジエン錯体 / 二量化反応 / 架橋 / フッ素系ゴム / 超耐性 / 三量化反応 / フッ素ゴム / 新規架橋戦略 / 芳香環化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the degradation resistance derived from the fragility of the crosslinked structure, some attempts were made to develop ultra-resistant fluoroelastomers through the [2+2+2] cycloaddition reaction using commercially available perfluoropolymers with cyano groups in the crosslinking sites, and crosslinking agents with triple bonds at both terminals. The [2+2+2] cycloaddition reactions using various fluoroalkylated diynes and nitriles, as a model reaction for the crosslinking reaction, proceeded very smoothly in the presence of readily prepared and inexpensive cobalt catalysts. Taking advantage of the strong interaction, that is to say, pai-back donation, between the cobalt and the alkyne, which is derived from a strong electron-withdrawing fluoroalkyl substituent, various cycloaddition reactions using fluorinated alkynes to produce isoquinolinone, isnoquinoline, and indenol derivatives were also developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遷移金属を用いた含フッ素アルキンの反応では,これまでPd, Ru, Rhなどの希少かつ高価な遷移金属が利用されてきた。本研究では,自然界に豊富に存在し,かつ安価なコバルトを用い,上記遷移金属とは異なる化学的挙動,例えば,高位置あるいは高立体選択性などを実現できたことは,学術的観点から極めて貴重と言える。 また,含フッ素アルキンとニトリルとの交差[2+2+2]環化付加反応を開発できたことは,今後の反応条件の更なる精査が必須であるとはいえ,ペルフルオロゴム原料を用いた交差[2+2+2]環化付加反応を通じた,超耐性フッ素ゴム創製の実行可能性に光明が差したと言え,社会的意義も大きいと思われる。