Preparation of Novel Materials from Chitin using Ionic Liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuya  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門川 淳一  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (30241722)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキチン / ヒドロゲル / ナノファイバー / イオン液体 / 多糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitin is a natural polysaccharide consisting of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine residues linked through glycosidic bonds. Although chitin is one of the most abundant polysaccharides on the earth, it has been difficult to provide material applications from chitin, due to lack of solubility and processability. We previously reported that self-assembled chitin nanofibers were fabricated by regeneration from a chitin ion gel with 1-allyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide using methanol. Recently, we also fabricated the scaled-down chitin nanofiber dispersion by partially deacetylation of the above chitin nanofibers and subsequent sonication with acetic acid aq. In this study, we found that hydrogelation from the scaled-down chitin nanofibers occurred by reductive amination of xylose with amino groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キチンの材料化を目的に、当初、キチンの低分子量化や、再生過程を考慮した自己組織化に伴う構造体形成の制御を目的として検討したが、適切な条件下での低分子量化を見出すことはできなかった。しかしながら、自己組織化キチンナノファイバーのバンドル構造を解繊することで得られたスケールダウンキチンノファイバーを用いて還元アミノ化により単糖を修飾することで、多糖成分のみからなるヒドロゲルの形成が成し遂げられた。さらに、スケールダウンキチンノファイバーは、支持体もしくは強化剤として天然多糖や合成高分子との複合化が可能であり、機能性や物性に優れた材料創製に展開している。